fbpx

Australia’s Skill-Select Immigration Point Base System

JOIN US ON TELEGRAM

Are you thinking of migrating to Australia? To do so you must apply for any of Australia’s visas which allows you to enter the country. Candidates who come to Australia either come to visit, work, live, or for tourism.

Australia uses a point-based system which allows them to select qualified candidates to be nominated for permanent residence.

Candidates who wish to move to Australia are giving points depending on some factors such as:

  • Age
  • English language proficiency
  • Skilled employment
  • Educational qualifications
  • Australian qualifications
  • Regional study
  • Community language skills
  • Spouse/partner skills and qualifications
  • Professional year
  • Nominations and sponsorship (Subclasses 190 and 489 only)

Age

Candidates who have profiles in the Skill Immigration point base system are given some points according to their age.

Youths receive more points since the country wouldn’t want those at their primes occupying its labour force.

Candidates who are between the age of 25-32 receive higher points compared to those who are younger or older than the specified age.

Age

 

Points
18-24 25
25-32 30
33-39 25
40-44 15
45-49 0

Australia’s Skill-Select Immigration Point Base System

English Language Proficiency

One of the criteria to enter Australia is to have good knowledge of the English language. Candidates must show that the can communicate, write, and speak in English.

To satisfy that a candidate can actually communicate and speak fluently in English, he or she must pass an English language test.

The test result depending on what the candidate scored, will determine the number of points a candidate will receive.

One of the test system recognized by the country is the International English Language Testing System (IELTS) test.

Candidates who score 8 or more in the IELTS will receive 20 points. Those who scored 7 IELTS or more will receive 10 points while those that scored 6 and below will receive 0.

Skilled Employment

Candidates who have some work experience either within Australia or outside, in a selected occupation will receive some points.

Years of Experience Points for Years of Experience OUTSIDE Australia Points for Years of Experience WITHIN Australia
1-2 years 0 5
3-4 years 5 10
5-7 years 10 15
8 years and above 15 20

 

Professional Year

Candidates will receive 5 points if they successfully complete a professional development program that combines training with job experience for one year.

Educational Qualification

Qualification Points
Doctorate 20
Bachelor’s or Master’s degree 15
Australian Diploma or trade qualification 10
Award or qualification recognized by the assessing authority in the assessment of the skilled occupation 10

5 points are given to candidates who have:

  • Obtained Any Australian Educational Qualification for a minimum of 2 years.
  • Reside in any region in Australia while studying.
  • Spouses or common-law partners for those who reside outside the country, their skill and qualifications will be required.
  • Nomination and Sponsorship (subclass 190 and subclass 489 only)

Candidates under Subclass 190 who are nominated by the Territorial government under a State Immigration Plan will receive 5 points. While those under the Subclass 489 will receive 10 points.