fbpx

Requirements To Apply For Quebec Entrepreneurial Program

Quebec Entrepreneur Program
The Federal Government of Canada together with the government of Quebec have initiated a program which permits foreigners and migrants to enter Canada and settle in Quebec as an Entrepreneur or business person.

The Quebec Business or Entrepreneurial program focuses on bringing immigrants who have the financial capacity to acquire and own a business in Quebec or someone who can a startup or establish a new business.

If you are eligible both financially and otherwise who will have the option of residing in Quebec on a permanent basis and on the near future, you can become a citizen.

Requirements

To be eligible,

  1. Candidates must be 18 years or above
  2. Candidates must be Submit a business project or plan.
  3. They must operate and run the business in line with the requirements and rules of the business or entrepreneurial program.
  4. Language proficiency is not required to apply for this program.
  5. Candidates are expected to partake in a selection interview which is the final stage of the application process for the Quebec entrepreneurial program.
  6. If you are buying or acquiring an already existing business located in Quebec, you must;
    • Settle in the Quebec province for the business
    • The business must be operated by you or with your spouse on a daily basis i.e. if you are not married you must run the business daily by yourself. But if you have a partner, you will need to operate the business together if necessary.
    • The business should either be commercial, industrial, or agricultural
    • You will need to show that your business is viable by presenting a business plan
    • The business must be able to employ two or more citizens or permanent residence.
  1. If you are creating a business from scratch in Quebec, the same rules apply, in that you must live or reside in Quebec
    • The business should either be commercial, industrial, or agricultural
    • You will need to show that your business is viable by presenting a business plan
    • The business must be able to employ two or more citizens or permanent residence.
    • You will be required to make a financial deposit called a security deposit in a financial institution in Quebec where you will be required to sign a deposit contract.
    • You will need to make a deposit of about $300,000 if you reside or want to reside in Montreal region. Otherwise, you will pay $200,000 for areas outside Montréal. The money deposited is to ensure that the business plan is carried out. The money will be returned once the project or business plan is completed.
    • You will need to prove that the money was legally earned and you should have at least $900,000 CAD.
    • You must control at least 25% of the shares of the business if you start the business newly. But if you acquired the business you must control at least 51% of the shares of the business.
    • You must have owned or managed a business for a period of 5 years at a minimum before you apply.
    • You will not be allowed to purchase any business owned by other immigrants for a period of 5 years.